What Recent Developments on the Pending Passport Gender Marker Case Orr v. Trump Means for You
[…] My recommendation is have your application filled out and payment ready to submit in anticipation for the start of the next window of opportunity.
At this time, we do not know if we will be required to submit attestations or not during this window, so please stay tuned to this blog for more information.
I have also heard of many people afraid to submit attestations or generally afraid of the State Department invalidating their passports in the future. There is a statute, 22 CFR § 51.62(a)(2), that enables the State Department to “revoke or limit a passport when the passport was illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously obtained from the Department; or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department.”
I believe that this is the means the State Department may utilize in the future to revoke passports if they decide to do so: claiming that applications seeking a gender marker other than the gender assigned at birth have fraudulently represented their “sex” (as defined by Executive Order 14168).